ICOLINK - ICO Listing Directory and Blockchain Community | "Link your ICO to Success!"
  • Home
  • Privacy Policy
Effective Date: September 10, 2022

Privacy Policy

ICOLINK Privacy Policy

If you are a client of ICOLINK’ services or just visiting our website, this Policy applies to you. Please, read this carefully. ICOLINK aims to simplify the use of Crypto by bringing usability to it, blending Exchange and Wallet functionality into a one solution at your mobile.

  1. Our Responsibilities

We act as a “Data Controller” (for GDPR) or as a “Controlador” (for LGPD) of your personal data, if you are a client or a visitor to our website. This means that we determine how and for what purpose your data will be processed.

  1. Your responsibilities

Read this Privacy Policy and understand what Law is applicable to you, depending on where you are located. If you are our client, please also check the contract agreed with us: it may contain more information on how we collect and process your data and for what purposes.

2.1. Further information might be requested from you or other people, for example in case we need extra information for Compliance and Know Your Client (KYC) purposes. In that case, we will only use that information for the specific reason for which it was provided to us. On the other hand, by submitting us such information, you confirm that you have the right to share with us such information and to authorize that we process it in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

  1. Age

ICOLINK is a business service directed to and intended for use only by those who are 18 years of age or over. We do not aim at children, and we do not knowingly collect any personal data from any person under 18 years of age.

  1. Location of the services offered

We have operations and offer services globally, except in those countries where cryptocurrencies are not allowed, banned and/or where ICOLINK do not have the specific registrations and/or authorizations needed to operate. Also, if the country where you are located has a specific data policy law that is not compatible with the data treatment that we do (which is foreseen in this Policy) and you do not agree with our Policy, DO NOT USE OUR SERVICES. Please, read our terms of use with attention, especially the disclaimer provisions. You can find the Terms of Use here.

If you are a client or a visitor located in Europe, this policy applies, as well as the specific sections regarding the European legislation, i.e., the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

  1. How and when we collect your data

We might collect data directly from you, especially if you are a client and agreed with the contract between us for the purposes of the services you agreed with us to be provided at our site. We may also collect information automatically, in case you browse our website or when we send an e-mail to you.

For the services we provide to you, in case you choose to enroll to our website and our services, we will collect your data to execute the contract between us and to create your registry, and comply with anti-money laundering and similar legislation.

  1. Types of data we collect

We collect and/or receive from you your contact information, financial information, and other data, as follows.

  • Contact information: The information that we collect depends of how big is the amount of crypto or Fiat money that you will use at our platform, but it will include at least your name, date of birth, address, e-mail, telephone number and identity’s number.
  • Other data we collect or receive from you: Login information, IP address, geolocation information, time zone setting, operating system, and version, type of browser and version, browser plug-in types. We also collect on how you use our website, such as the pages you visit and the paths you take, what do you do in each page, how long you stay in each page, services viewed, and other actions.
  1. Sensitive data

We do not collect sensitive data from you. For Europe and the GDPR, sensitive data means racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, genetic data, biometric data, health data, data about your sexual life or orientation, and offenses or alleged offenses.

  1. How we use your data and for what purpose

Providing our services: Processing your data to provide the services you are agreeing with us and at your request.

Your Registry (KYC – know your client – procedure): Collecting and processing your data is necessary to comply with our Compliance and KYC procedure. Your data may be shared with the appropriate authorities to comply with anti-money laundering and similar legislations. Legal basis: Legitimate Interest (Fraud Prevention – GDPR) / Legal Obligation / Credit Protection (LGPD).

Assisting you (Customer Support): Solving issues by e-mail, phone or chat, interacting with you to notice any changes to our services or any bug fixing.

Marketing: E-mails and messages sent to you with content related to your services and also about new services, products or features. Legal basis: “Legitimate Interest”.

Improving our website and services: Testing features, traffic optimization, managing pages of our website, heat map of our website, data analysis, and research, including profiling and the use of machine learning and other techniques over your data and in some cases using third parties to do this.

  1. Options

You can turn off cookies, blocking them by changing the settings on your browser. You can also delete cookies through your browser settings. If you turn off cookies, you can continue to use the website and browse its pages, but some services may not work properly. For more information about how we use cookies, please go to the cookies’ section below. You can use our website without registering and providing us with personal data. In case you choose to do this, you can still use our website and browse some of our pages, but we will not be able to process transactions or enroll in our services without personal data.

  1. Rights

You can exercise your rights by sending us an email at support@icolink.com.

You have the right to confirm we have data about you, to access and be informed about what information (if any) we have about you, and you can also ask us more information about: a. The purposes of the processing of your data. The categories of data being processed. Third parties to whom the data may be shared or transferred. How long your data will be stored (or the basis we used to determine how long we will store it). The other rights you may have including those listed in this section.

You also have the following rights: a. Right to update or correct your information within us, accessing your registry page in our website to change, updating or correcting any information. If you are not able to do so, please contact us by e-mail (support@icolink.com) b. Right to oppose to the use of your data for direct marketing, by opting-out on your registry page in our application (“APP”). Right to have a copy of your data in so that you can provide it to another service (portability). Right to delete your data (right to be forgotten), asking us to erase any personal data we hold about you. Your information can be deleted if we do not have to maintain such information for the purposes of the services you have with us (e.g. we might have to keep your data to comply with specific legislation). Please contact us by e-mail (support@icolink.com)

We will provide you with the information of your request as soon as we can, respecting the 30 days term for persons located inside European territory as provided for under the European legislation. We will let you know the reasons in case we cannot respond to your request.

We may inform you that additional time is necessary, in case the request is complex. It may also take more time to completely respond to you if that could significantly impact the rights and freedoms of other people.

  1. How long do we store your data

Also, we will delete your personal data from our files after 5 years from the last time you used our services or as agreed with you in the service contract. We will also delete your data if you request us to do so, as described above and unless no other reason exists.

  1. How secure is the data we collect

We have physical and electronic procedures to safeguard and keep the information we collect safe, and that includes internal politics. Also, you are responsible for securely keeping your login, password and other information needed to access this website. In case you have reason to believe that your data has been exposed, please contact us by e-mail, on support@icolink.com

  1. Cookies

Cookies are used to collect information about how you use and interact with a website. There are two types of cookies. The session cookies, that last during the session and self delete when you leave the webpage. The persistent cookies do not delete themselves but help a website recognize you when you come back, to improve your experience.

As a rule, we will use cookies when you interact with us in the Website, and that includes, sometimes, the cookies of the Third Parties above (please also check their privacy policies). We are not responsible for those cookies, as we have no control over their use.

As we mentioned above (Options and Rights), you have the option to change your browser settings to block the cookies and you can delete the cookies. By disabling the cookies, some pages or part of the website may not work properly. Thank you for reading our Privacy Policy. Please contact us if you need any further information and access it again if you need to confirm any information.

 

We accept payments in BTC, ETH, BCH,
DOGE, LTC, USDC, USDT, APE, DAI and SHIB

Coin Payments

ICOLINK.COM 2022 © All Rights Reserved
Developed by FixJoomla.com

Share this page in Social Media: